Filed: Mar. 15, 2011
[…] -5-
which we recognized such a distinction. Unfortunately for appellants, however, that
decision was vacated. Marc Dev., Inc. v. FDIC,
12 F.3d 948, 949 (10th Cir. 1993) (en
banc).
Our only case on point confirms that there is no difference between pre-
receivership claims and post-receivership claims with respect to § 1821(d)’s jurisdictional
bar. See Mustang
Partners, 946 F.2d at 106; see also § 1821(d)(6)(A)(ii) (providing for
judicial review following the administrative claims process to “continue an action
commenced before the appointment of the receiver”); § 1821(d)(7)(A) (permitting an
administrative hearing “in lieu of filing or continuing any action under paragraph (6)”);
§ 1821(d)(8)(C) (allowing certain claimants “to file a suit, or to continue a suit filed
before the appointment of the receiver” after complying with an expedited administrative
review process). This precedent is consistent with the majority of circuits that have
considered the issue. See Intercontinental Travel Mktg., Inc. v. FDIC,
45 F.3d 1278,
1283-84 (9th Cir. 1994); Brady Dev. Co., Inc. v. Resolution Trust Corp.,