Filed: Mar. 15, 2011
[…] We therefore
have jurisdiction solely over his appeal.
-6-
III
A
Love contends that the bankruptcy court lacked jurisdiction over his state-law
claims because they were not core bankruptcy matters and were unrelated to the Chapter
7 proceeding. We review the question of whether a bankruptcy court had subject matter
jurisdiction de novo. Jones v. Bank of Santa Fe (In re Courtesy Inns, Ltd.),
40 F.3d 1084,
1085 (10th Cir. 1994).
Bankruptcy courts may exercise jurisdiction over “core proceedings arising under
title 11, or arising in a case under title 11.” 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(1). Core proceedings
“include, but are not limited to . . . matters concerning the administration of the estate”
and “other proceedings affecting the liquidation of the assets of the estate or the
adjustment of the debtor-creditor or the equity security holder relationship.”
§ 157(b)(2)(A), (O). Further, district courts “may provide that . . . any or all proceedings
arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 shall be referred to the
bankruptcy judges for the district.” § 157(a). The District of Utah has so provided. See
D. Utah Civ. R. 83-7.1. Accordingly, the Utah Bankruptcy Court has jurisdiction over all
matters that are: (1) core bankruptcy proceedings; or (2) related to ongoing bankruptcy
proceedings.