Washington| Change
[…] structure of the Convention by depriving it of the spirit
     of mutual confidence which is its inspiration.
Actes pp. 434-35 (emphasis added).
  Turning from the Hague Convention itself to its imple-
mentation by the United States, the Congress emphasized
these same points, recognizing the temptation to turn
Hague Convention proceedings into full-blown custody
fights. Congress found that children who have been
wrongfully removed or retained “are to be promptly
returned unless one of the narrow exceptions set forth in
the Convention applies.” 42 U.S.C. § 11601(a)(4). Congress
declared: “The Convention and this chapter empower
courts in the United States to determine only rights
under the Convention and not the merits of any
underlying child custody claims.” 42 U.S.C. § 11601(b)(4).
The State Department advised Congress that the excep-
tions were “drawn very narrowly lest their application
undermine the express purposes of the Convention — to
effect the prompt return of abducted children,” and
that Convention delegates believed that “courts would