Ohio| Change
[…] with reckless discharge of a firearm, a felony, and
stated that he “endangered the bodily safety of an indi-
vidual in that, while acting in a reckless manner, he
discharged a firearm multiple times.” On August 11,
2009, the State’s Attorney filed a second count against
Wells, charging him with reckless conduct, a misde-
meanor. This second count alleged that Wells “en-
dangered the bodily safety of individuals in that, while
acting in a reckless manner, he discharged a firearm
multiple times . . . and then pointed the firearm at
Officer Jeff Coker” (emphasis added). See 720 ILCS 5/12-
5(a)(1) (“A person commits reckless conduct when he
or she . . . recklessly performs an act or acts that
cause bodily harm to or endanger the safety of another
person”). Either of these two factual bases—discharging
a gun in a residential neighborhood or pointing a gun
at Coker—would have been sufficient, standing alone,
to support a guilty plea for reckless conduct. Through
an agreement with the State to dismiss the felony