Ohio| Change
[…] He argues, and the bankruptcy judge agreed, that it
6                  Nos. 12-3888, 12-3902, 12-3903, 12-3904

could not run from the date on which the trustee
became the permanent trustee, because section 702 does
not provide for the “appointment,” but only for the
“election,” of the permanent trustee. Hence, he con-
cludes, when section 546(a)(1)(B) says that the limita-
tions period runs from the “appointment or election of the
first trustee under section 702” (emphasis added), it
must be referring to the appointment of the interim
trustee under section 701.
  But that reading reads the reference to section 702
right out of section 546(a)(1)(B). And while it’s true
that section 702 does not use the word “appoint-
ment”—stating instead that “if a trustee is not elected
under this section, then the interim trustee shall serve
as trustee in the case,” 11 U.S.C. § 702(d)—what could
this mean except that the interim trustee is auto-
matically appointed permanent trustee in consequence
of the creditors’ failure to elect a trustee? Notice too
that under Fogel’s interpretation, had he been elected
permanent trustee (on June 30, 2011, the day he