Filed: Apr. 09, 2013
[…] of restitution to $916,300, and Westerfield did not ob-
ject. Because Westerfield did not object in the district
court, the government argues that Westerfield waived
this issue, but again, it was merely forfeiture. See
Anderson, 604 F.3d at 1001-02. We therefore review for
plain error. United States v. Dokich,
614 F.3d 314, 318
(7th Cir. 2010).
Federal courts may order restitution in a criminal
case only if they are authorized to do so by statute. United
States v. Pawlinski,
374 F.3d 536, 540 (7th Cir. 2004).
The Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (“MVRA”), 18
U.S.C. § 3663A, authorizes district courts to impose
restitution in wire fraud cases. If a conviction involves a
scheme, the MVRA requires restitution for “any person
directly harmed by the defendant’s criminal conduct in
the course of the scheme . . . .” § 3663A(a)(2). To estab-
lish a scheme, the district court should make specific
findings on whether the convictions were multiple itera-
tions of the same crime or whether the convictions
should be treated as a single scheme. United States v.
Locke,
643 F.3d 235, 247 (7th Cir. 2011).