Washington| Change
[…] national wilderness areas which exceed 5,000 acres in size, national memorial parks
which exceed 5,000 acres in size, and national parks which exceed 6,000 acres in
size. 42 U.S.C. § 7472(a). “[T]he term ‘mandatory class I Federal areas’ means
Federal areas which may not be designated as other than class I[.]” 42 U.S.C.
§ 7491(g)(5). There are two such areas in the State: Theodore Roosevelt National
Park and Lostwood Wilderness Area.

                                         -4-
covered by the implementation plan.” Id. § 51.308(d)(1)(i)(B). If the state’s
reasonable progress goals provide for a slower rate of improvement than necessary
to achieve natural visibility conditions by 2064, the state must demonstrate “that the
rate of progress for the implementation plan to attain natural conditions by 2064 is
not reasonable; and that the progress goal adopted by the State is reasonable.” Id. §
51.308(d)(1)(ii).

       In addition to the reasonable progress goals, § 169A and the regional haze
regulations require states to determine the best available retrofit technology (BART)
for certain major stationary sources built between 1962 and 1977 that are reasonably