Washington| Change
[…] at 42 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(1))). In connection with § 169A, “Congress directed EPA to
issue regulations requiring states to submit [SIPs] containing emission limits,
schedules of compliance, and other measures necessary to make reasonable progress
toward meeting the national visibility goal.” Id.

       Under the regional haze regulations promulgated by EPA, a state “must
establish goals (expressed in deciviews) that provide for reasonable progress towards
achieving natural visibility conditions” in “each mandatory Class I Federal area
located within the State[.]”1 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(d)(1). In reaching these reasonable
progress goals, the state must consider “the cost of compliance, the time necessary for
compliance, the energy and non-air quality environmental impacts of compliance, and
the remaining useful life of any potentially affected sources, and include a
demonstration showing how these factors were taken into consideration in selecting
a goal.” Id. § 51.308(d)(1)(i)(A). The state must also analyze and determine the rate
of progress necessary to achieve natural visibility conditions in the mandatory Class
I Federal areas by the year 2064 and “consider the uniform rate of improvement in
visibility and the emission reduction measures needed to achieve it for the period


      1
        “The deciview is an atmospheric haze index that expresses uniform changes
in haziness in terms of common increments across the entire range of conditions, from
pristine to extremely impaired environments. A one deciview change in haziness is