Washington| Change
[…] seq., contains separate sections governing “[d]eposit[s] in name of fiduciary as such”
and “[d]eposit[s] in fiduciary’s personal account.” Minn. Stat. §§ 520.07, 520.09.
The section governing deposits in a fiduciary’s personal account shields banks from
liability for receiving a deposit that breaches a fiduciary’s obligations to a principal,
“unless the bank receives the deposit . . . with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is
committing a breach of an obligation as fiduciary in making such deposit . . . or with
knowledge of such facts that its action . . . amounts to bad faith.” Id. § 520.09. It
further provides that “[i]f a person who is a fiduciary makes a deposit” into the
fiduciary’s personal account, “the bank receiving such deposit is not bound to inquire
whether the fiduciary is committing thereby a breach of an obligation as fiduciary.”
Id.

                                          -15-
       The UFA does not define “bad faith,” but it defines the phrase “in good faith”:
“A thing is done ‘in good faith’ when it is done honestly, whether it be done
negligently or not.” Minn.