Washington| Change
[…] For these reasons, we are satisfied that jurisdiction is proper. We will consider
the merits of the appeal, reviewing the district court’s grant of summary judgment de
novo, and granting all reasonable inferences to the non-movant. See Reuter v. Jax
Ltd., 
711 F.3d 918
, 919 (8th Cir. 2013).

                                          III.

        Minnesota’s version of the Uniform Fiduciaries Act, Minn. Stat. § 520.01 et
seq., contains separate sections governing “[d]eposit[s] in name of fiduciary as such”
and “[d]eposit[s] in fiduciary’s personal account.” Minn. Stat. §§ 520.07, 520.09.
The section governing deposits in a fiduciary’s personal account shields banks from
liability for receiving a deposit that breaches a fiduciary’s obligations to a principal,
“unless the bank receives the deposit . . . with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is
committing a breach of an obligation as fiduciary in making such deposit . . . or with
knowledge of such facts that its action . . . amounts to bad faith.” Id. § 520.09. It
further provides that “[i]f a person who is a fiduciary makes a deposit” into the
fiduciary’s personal account, “the bank receiving such deposit is not bound to inquire