KANE, Senior District Judge.
[…] The FONSI presents "the reasons why an action, not otherwise excluded, will not
In certain limited circumstances an agency may categorically exclude from environmental review a class of actions which do not "individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. Where an agency action falls within a CatEx, an agency need not prepare an EIS or an EA.
The responsibility for designating CatEx's is delegated to individual federal agencies. 40 C.F.R. § 1507.3(b)(2)(ii) (requiring agencies to set "specific criteria" for what actions "normally do not require either an environmental impact statement or an environmental assessment"). In order to establish a CatEx, an agency must first publish it in the Federal Register, provide opportunity for public comment, and submit the CatEx to the Council for Environmental Quality ("CEQ") for review. 40 C.F.R. § 1507.3(a).