KANE, Senior District Judge.
[…] Because the original lease pre-dated the National Environmental Policy Act ("NEPA"), the Navajo Mine evaded meaningful environmental review for much of its early existence. Although indirectly analyzed in other Environmental Impact Statements,
The permit was limited to a term of five years under the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act ("SMCRA"), 30 U.S.C. § 1256(b), but BHP could, as a matter of right subject to certain limitations, apply for successive five-year renewals with respect to areas within the boundaries of its existing permit. Id. § 1256(d)(1). SMCRA does not, however, allow for such "matter of right" renewals when BHP seeks "to extend the mining operation beyond the boundaries authorized in the existing permit." Id. § 1256(d)(2). In such cases, "the portion of the application for renewal of a valid permit which addresses any new land areas shall be subject to the full standards applicable to new applications under [SMCRA]." Id. Thus, BHP must submit permit revision applications when it seeks to expand its mining operations.
OSM's review and approval (or disapproval) of these renewal and revision applications constitute "major federal action" subject to NEPA's procedural requirements.