KANE, Senior District Judge.
[…] Based on the plain meaning of these regulations, it is apparent that circulation of a draft EA is not required in every case. It is required, however, where an action normally requires the preparation of an environmental impact statement but an agency makes a finding of no significant impact. Id. § 1501.4(e)(2)(i). In such cases, "the agency shall make the finding of no significant impact available for public review (including State and areawide clearinghouses) for 30 days before the agency makes its final determination whether to prepare an environmental impact statement and before the action may begin." 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(e)(2); DOI Departmental Manual, 516 DM 13.4. As discussed above, the Defendants' approval of the 2005 Permit Revision Application was a type of action for which an EIS would normally be prepared.