KANE, Senior District Judge.
[…] Balt. Gas & Elec. Co. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, 462 U.S. 87, 97, 103 S.Ct. 2246, 76 L.Ed.2d 437 (1983); see also S. Utah Wilderness Alliance v. Norton, 301 F.3d 1217, 1237 (10th Cir.2002), rev'd and remanded on other grounds, 542 U.S. 55, 124 S.Ct. 2373, 159 L.Ed.2d 137 (2004). Accordingly, the CEQ regulations require agencies to, among other responsibilities, "[m]ake diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing and implementing their NEPA procedures," 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(a); "[p]rovide public notice of NEPA-related hearings, public meetings, and the availability of environmental documents so as to inform those persons and agencies who may be interested or affected," id. § 1506.6(b); "[s]olicit appropriate information from the public," id. § 1506.6(d); and