Washington| Change
[…] ineffective assistance claim.

        On July 14, 2010, five days after the IJ’s decision, Mr. Cardenas-Tafoya

was removed to Mexico. He filed an appeal of the IJ’s decision with the Board of

Immigration Appeals (BIA). The BIA received the appeal on August 11, 2010.

The BIA dismissed the appeal for lack of jurisdiction on the ground that it was

received two days beyond the 30-day limit set out in 8 C.F.R. § 1003.38(b). The

BIA also determined that because Mr. Cardenas-Tafoya had been removed prior

to filing the appeal, it lacked jurisdiction under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(e), which

provides that “[d]eparture from the United States of a person who is the subject of

deportation proceedings, prior to the taking of an appeal from a decision in his or

her case, shall constitute a waiver of his or her right to appeal.” In addition, the

BIA “separately note[d]” that the evidence Mr. Cardenas-Tafoya submitted with

his motion to reopen “in support of [his] derivative citizenship claim was

insufficient to warrant reopening for the reasons set forth by the [IJ].” Admin. R.

at 6.

        Mr.