AMY BERMAN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] II (Material Inspection), Section D, Ch. 2.
The manual also provides that a COTP order "can be used to implement a variety of control options, from simply controlling the vessel's movement as it departs port to detaining the vessel in port until deficiencies are corrected." Id. at D2-6 (emphasis added). The manual further states that COTP orders are authorized by the PWSA, 33 U.S.C. § 1221, and its implementing regulations of 33 CFR § 160.113. Id.
As the Court has already held, the PWSA authorized the agency to issue the order. Wilmina, 934 F.Supp.2d at 10-14. And the Act's implementing regulation states that a COTP "may prohibit any vessel, subject to the provisions of chapter 37 of Title 46, U.S.Code, from operating in the navigable waters of the United States... if ... the Captain of the Port determines that the vessel's history of accidents, pollution incidents, or serious repair problems creates reason to believe that the vessel may be unsafe or pose a threat to the marine environment." 33 C.F.R. § 160.113(a). Accordingly, the Court finds that the agency did not violate its own Marine Safety Manual in ordering the Wilmina to implement an ECP with audits.