AMY BERMAN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that the Coast Guard violated regulations promulgated to guide "stakeholders through the process of reinstating or obtaining a Certificate of Compliance." Pls.' Reply at 12 n.18, citing 46 C.F.R. Part 153. This regulation is titled "Ships Carrying Bulk Liquid, Liquefied Gas, or Compressed Gas Hazardous Materials." 46 C.F.R. Part 153.
Subpart A of the regulation sets forth general provisions. Within it, Section § 153.15, titled "Conditions under which the Coast Guard issues a Certificate of Inspection of Certificate of Compliance," provides that the Coast Guard will issue a certificate to a ship from a MARPOL signatory country if:
46 C.F.R. § 153.15(b).