BEA, Circuit Judge:
[…] United States, ___ U.S. ___, 133 S.Ct. 2276, 186
Second, the district court applied the modified categorical approach, under which courts "consult a limited class of documents[
In reaching this conclusion, the district court considered three documents. First, the district court looked at the direct complaint which charged Cabrera-Perez with aggravated assault. Counts 3 and 4 of the direct complaint both stated:
The district court noted that Counts 3 and 4 "track the language" of § 13-1203(A)(2) ("[i]ntentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury") and § 13-1204(A)(2) (use of "a deadly weapon or other dangerous instrument"). Second, the district court looked at Cabrera-Perez's plea agreement, in which he agreed to plead guilty to Counts 3 and 4 from the direct complaint.