STEPHEN P. FRIOT, District Judge.
[…] Rather, the complaint alleges an objection to a decision to insource, a decision which implicitly includes a decision not to procure and therefore not to solicit, award, contract or propose a contract.
As for the interested party requirement, the Federal Circuit has held that the definition of "interested party" for purposes of the ADRA is borrowed from 31 U.S.C. § 3551(2), included in the definitions of the Competition in Contracting Act (CICA). American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO v. United States, 258 F.3d 1294, 1302 (Fed.Cir.2001). The CICA defines "interested party" as "an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract." Id., quoting the CICA (emphasis added). This definition strongly suggests that as a prerequisite to qualification as "an interested party" for purposes of the ADRA, a contract or a prospective contract must be in issue.