FREDA L. WOLFSON, District Judge.
[…] Hence, the Court finds that Amex has not shown that there is a likelihood that it can establish it enjoys a property interest in investing the proceeds of travelers checks—for any specified period of time—and therefore, it would not likely succeed on its takings claim.
The Electronic Fund Transfers Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1693 et seq. ("EFTA") is a law establishing "the basic rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of consumers who use electronic fund transfer services and of financial institutions that offer these services." 12 C.F.R. § 205.1(b). "The primary objective of the [EFTA] . . . is the protection of individual consumers engaging in electronic fund transfers." Id.
Preceding the enactment of the Credit Card Accountability, Responsibility and Disclosure Act of 2009 ("CARD Act"), SVCs were not covered by the EFTA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693, et seq.