FREDA L. WOLFSON, District Judge.
[…] I find this result consistent with the purposes and structure of the CARD Act. The CARD Act was enacted in order protect the interests of the consumer who purchases and uses SVCs. While the CARD Act, and the EFTA generally, set forth the rights and obligations attendant to card issuers, it is, at its core, a consumer protection statute and must be construed with that overarching purpose in mind. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b) ("The primary objective of [the EFTA] is the provision of individual consumer rights."); 12 C.F.R. § 205.1(b) ("The primary objective of the [EFTA] . . . is the protection of individual consumers engaging in electronic fund transfers."); Bank One, Utah v. Guttau, 190 F.3d 844, 850 (8th Cir.1999).