FREDA L. WOLFSON, District Judge.
[…] The CARD Act explicitly precludes SVC issuers from issuing SVCs with an expiration date of less than five years unless certain conditions are met:
15 U.S.C. § 1693l-1(c); see 12 C.F.R. 205.20(e).
Importantly, the EFTA explicitly bars any state laws "relating to electronic fund transfers, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency." 15 U.S.C. § 1693q. However, the FCRA clarifies, "[a] State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection afforded by this subchapter." Id. Hence courts that have analyzed whether section 1693q preempts a state law have queried whether the state law affords greater protection to the consumer. See e.g., Stegall v. Peoples Bank of Cuba, 270 S.W.3d 500, 505 (Mo.App. S.D.2008); Grillasca v.