FREDA L. WOLFSON, District Judge.
[…] Similarly, the Guidances render Chapter 25 consistent with the 1981 version of the UUPA, which served as the model for the New Jersey priority provisions. Section 3 of the UPPA (1981) permits a state to custodially escheat property when
UPPA § 3(6)(ii) (1981). Like N.J.S.A. 46:30B-81.d, section 25 of the UUPA (1981) provides that, where funds have been delivered to New Jersey, a debtor State of incorporation may recover the funds by demonstrating that "the laws of the state of domicile of the holder the property has escheated to or become subject to a claim of abandonment by that state." In this way, the Guidances help ensure that the Act is "applied and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this law among states enacting it," N.J. S.A. 46:30B-2 cited in Clymer, 171 N.J. at 64, 792 A.2d 396, thereby effectuating the