Ohio| Change
[…] were loaded and that the AK-47 contained a round in its chamber. As to the location
of the firearms in the trunk, Stoner testified that firearms were stored in a guitar case
that was underneath much of his family’s luggage and that he had to pull out the
luggage in order to gain access to the case. However, Watlingten testified that the
guitar case was “[s]itting on top of [Stoner’s] luggage” in the trunk.

      After Stoner removed the firearms from the guitar case, additional officers
arrived at the scene. Watlingten subsequently arrested Stoner for violating Ark. Code
Ann. § 5-73-120(a), which at the time of the arrest provided:

      A person commits the offense of carrying a weapon if he or she
      possesses a handgun, knife, or club on or about his or her person, in a
      vehicle occupied by him or her, or otherwise readily available for use
      with a purpose to employ the handgun, knife, or club as a weapon
      against a person.

Watlingten transported Stoner to the St. Francis County Jail and booked him at
approximately 2:30 p.m. Stoner was released in less than four hours. After Stoner’s



                                          -3-
release, the deputy prosecuting attorney chose not to pursue the charges, reasoning