Washington| Change
[…] -4-
                                           II.

      Adams contends that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to support
her conviction for sex trafficking. In reviewing that contention, we must view the
evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and uphold the judgment if a
reasonable jury could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. United States v.
McMurray, 
34 F.3d 1405
, 1412 (8th Cir. 1994).

       Adams argues that the evidence did not establish the requisite mental state for
a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a). Section 1591 establishes criminal
punishment for whoever “knowingly . . . provides . . . a person . . . knowing, or in
reckless disregard of the fact, . . . that the person has not attained the age of 18 years
and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act.” Adams protests that she did
not knowingly bring M to Harris’s house with knowledge or reckless disregard that
M would be caused to engage in a sex act in exchange for morphine pills. The parties
appear to assume that displaying breasts is not a “sex act” (the statute does not define