Ohio| Change
[…] On appeal, Haddock renews his argument that there was insufficient evidence
to show he pled guilty to a subsection of 565.060 that qualifies as a crime of violence.
He argues the Shepard-approved documents did not indicate a specific subsection or
a mental element, making it impossible to tell which subsection applied to his
conviction. “We review a district court’s interpretation and application of the
sentencing guidelines de novo and its findings of fact for clear error.” United States
v. Gallimore, 
491 F.3d 871
, 874-75 (8th Cir. 2007).

      The version of section 565.060 under which Haddock was convicted reads:
        A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:
               (1) Attempts to kill or knowingly causes or attempts to
               cause serious physical injury to another person under the
               influence of sudden passion arising out of adequate cause;
               or
               (2) Attempts to cause or knowingly causes physical injury
               to another person by means of a deadly weapon or
               dangerous instrument; or
               (3) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another
               person; or
               (4) While in an intoxicated condition or under the influence
               of controlled substances or drugs, operates a motor vehicle
               in this state and, when so operating, acts with criminal
               negligence to cause physical injury to any other person
               than himself; or
               (5) Recklessly causes physical injury to another person by
               means of discharge of a firearm.

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.060.1 (1993). The charging document stated Haddock
“attempted to cause physical injury to Marc Tragesser by attempting to strike him
with a motor vehicle.” This language closely tracks subsection two of 565.060.1,