TERRENCE WILLIAM BOYLE, District Judge.
[…] However, they are parts of the process due persons with mental diseases or defects and who have been charged with violation of federal criminal statutes. These sections must be considered together so as to understand the overall plan."); United States v. McCarty, 747 F.Supp. 311, 314 (E.D.N.C.1990) (noting "the comprehensive nature of Title 18, Chapter 313).
This practice is particularly compelling and appropriate in the instant case. Section 4248 cannot be read in isolation, where every subpart of the statute requires reference to other portions of the commitment scheme. See 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a) (permitting the commencement of commitment proceedings against someone "who has been committed to the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to section 4241(d)"); § 4248(b) (requiring "a
When Congress enacted section 4248 as part of the Adam Walsh Act, it also amended 18 U.S.C. § 4241. That statute now permits "at any time after the commencement of probation or supervised release and prior to the completion of the sentence, . . . the Government[