PERADOTTO, J.
[…] In our view, when construing the EAJA as a whole (see McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 97), the "spirit and purpose of the legislation" (Matter of Sutka, 73 NY2d at 403), as gleaned from the statutory context and the legislative history, is to provide redress for litigants contesting the actions of the State in administrative matters (see Wittlinger, 99 NY2d at 431).
CPLR 8601 (a) provides that
CPLR 8602 (e) defines the "position of the state" as "the act, acts or failure to act from which judicial review is sought" (emphasis added). CPLR 8602 (b) defines "fees and other expenses" as, inter alia, the "reasonable attorney fees ... incurred in connection with an administrative proceeding and judicial action" (emphasis added).