Ohio| Change
[…] Identification No XX-XXXXXXX, Debtor, United States Bankruptcy Court,
Northern District of Texas, Case No. 787-70392 (Chapter 11)."         The letter
noted that the Attorney General had agreed that this matter, and another
that was redacted from the record that is before us in this case, are
related to the OIC's investigation.       Letter from John C. Keeney, Acting
Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division, to Kenneth W. Starr (Sept.
2, 1994).    The Independent Counsel sought referral, and the Attorney
General granted it, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 594(e) (1994), which provides,
as relevant here:    "An independent counsel may ask the




                                       -3-
Attorney General or the division of the court to refer to the independent
counsel   matters    related   to   the   independent   counsel's   prosecutorial
jurisdiction, and the Attorney General or the division of the court, as the
case may be, may refer such matters."       Out of what the Independent Counsel
referred to during oral argument of this appeal as "an abundance of
caution," the Independent Counsel in December 1994 also sought referral
jurisdiction over the investigation and prosecution of federal criminal