Ohio| Change
[…] Wilson, 
26 F.3d 142
,
148 (D.C. Cir. 1994) ("[T]he scope of a special prosecutor's investigatory
jurisdiction can be both wide in perimeter and fuzzy at the borders."),
cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 
115 S. Ct. 1430
(1995).           Even so, the OIC
sought and received a referral from the Attorney General, which set forth
with




       7
      The appellees seem to contend in parts of their argument
that the Independent Counsel is relying on "arising out of"
jurisdiction, as set forth in two places in the original grant of
jurisdiction, for his referral jurisdiction. See also 28 U.S.C.
§ 593(b)(3) (1994) (scope of prosecutorial jurisdiction "shall
also include the authority to investigate and prosecute Federal
crimes . . . that may arise out of the investigation or
prosecution of the matter"). They argue that the "arising out
of" language concerns the investigation or prosecution of a crime
committed as a direct result of the OIC's investigation or
prosecution, that is, an obstruction of justice crime such as
perjury. We need not decide whether "arising out of" as