Washington| Change
[…] Palmer, 
999 F.2d 1274
, 1276-77 (8th
Cir. 1993).     Miller's failure to object




                                           -2-
to the claimed exemption, however, does not bar it from challenging
Meseraull's ability to avoid the lien.       See In re Montgomery, 
80 B.R. 385
,
388 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 1987); In re Indvik, 
118 B.R. 993
, 1007 (Bankr. N.D.
Iowa 1990).


       States are allowed to opt out of the federal exemption scheme
contained in the Bankruptcy Code, thereby determining what property debtors
may exempt from the bankruptcy estate.          See 11 U.S.C. § 522(b); In re
Gerrald, 
57 F.3d 652
, 654 (8th Cir. 1995).             Iowa has opted out of the
federal exemption scheme.        See Iowa Code § 627.10 (1992).         Iowa Code
§ 561.16 provides that "the homestead of every person is exempt from
judicial sale where there is no special declaration of statute to the
contrary."    Section 561.21 contains a special declaration to the contrary,
providing that a "homestead may be sold to satisfy debts . . . incurred for
work done or materials furnished exclusively for the improvement of the
homestead."