Washington| Change
[…] claim.       Firestone removed the case to federal court based on diversity
jurisdiction and moved for summary judgment.


        The district court granted Firestone's motion for summary judgment,
rejecting all of Allen's claims.4      Allen appeals, contending the district
court erred in concluding that he voluntarily resigned from the company.
Allen also argues that the district court erred in granting Firestone's
motion for summary judgment before he had finished discovery.




         3
       Allen also asserted that Firestone violated Minn. Stat. §
181.81, subd. 1(a) which provides, in relevant part:       "It is
unlawful for any private sector employer . . . to discharge . . .
any individual on the grounds that the individual has reached an
age of less than 70 . . . ."
         4
       Allen only appeals the district court's grant of summary
judgment on the age discrimination claim.

                                       -2-
II.     DISCUSSION


        The district court may enter summary judgment "if the pleadings,