Filed: Aug. 21, 1996
[…] The Seventh Circuit thought
the word "may" in the statute is ambiguous, and that "[i]t is
unclear whether it is intended to grant district courts the
discretion to withhold an award of damages in cases in which a
violation is found but damages would be inappropriate." Rodgers v.
Wood,
910 F.2d 444, 448 (7th Cir. 1990). The court concluded that
the statute afforded the district courts no such discretion,
relying primarily on its interpretation of Title I of the
Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-508, sec.
103, 100 Stat. 1848, 1853-54, which amended 18 U.S.C. § 2520.
Prior to the 1986 amendments, § 2520 provided that "[a]ny person
whose wire or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used
in violation of this chapter shall . . . be entitled to recover
. . . actual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed
at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000,
whichever is higher." 18 U.S.C. § 2520(2)(a) (1982) (emphasis
added).
Despite the obvious change in language wrought by the
amendments, the Rodgers v. Wood court concluded that, because the
legislative history was silent regarding the reason for the
language change, it would not "infer" that Congress intended to