Filed: Aug. 21, 1996
[…] avoid any confusion we will refer to Sibbie Lucas as Sibbie Deal.
-3-
their judgment in the district court, the plaintiffs here brought
this action, contending that their conversations also were
intercepted during the relevant period, and they sought $10,000
each from both Juanita and Newell Spears.4 Under federal law, "any
person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is
intercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used in violation of this
chapter may in a civil action recover from the person or entity
which engaged in that violation such relief as may be appropriate."
18 U.S.C. § 2520(a) (1988). For interception by telephone, apart
from equitable or declaratory relief, "the court may assess as
damages whichever is the greater of" actual damages and profits or
"statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100 a day for
each day of violation or $10,000,"
id. § 2520(c)(2) (1988);
"punitive damages in appropriate cases,"
id. at § 2520(b)(2)
(1988); and attorney fees,
id. § 2520(b)(3) (1988).
The plaintiffs sought summary judgment. As we explain the
District Court's judgment on that motion, we will sort out how the