Filed: Aug. 20, 1996
[…] failing to maintain the crossbucks at the crossing. Pursuant to
N.D.C.C. § 24-09-03, Soo Line has a duty to erect and maintain
crossbucks at the crossing. Whether or not Soo Line did in fact
maintain the crossbucks at Swenson’s Crossing is at issue. The
Kiemeles contend that the crossbucks at Swenson’s Crossing had lost
their reflectivity.
The crossing where the accident occurred was designated by
advance warning signs and crossbucks. Soo Line contends that these
signs were sufficient warning of the crossing regardless of the
existing conditions. Section 24-09-01.1 of N.D.C.C. states that
advance warning signs and crossbucks "must be deemed adequate and
appropriate for warning of the existence and nature of each
railroad crossing for all purposes whatsoever." On its face, this
statute would seem to preclude the Kiemeles’ claim that failure to
provide further warning constituted a breach of duty. In this
case, however, there is a fact issue as to whether or not these
signs had lost their reflectivity.2 If the signs were not apparent
2