Filed: Aug. 20, 1996
[…] shall not be materially impaired, and thereafter shall
maintain the same in such condition against any effects
in any manner produced by such railroad.
4
According to the Kiemeles, from 1943 to 1979, N.D.C.C.
§ 49-11-05 provided: "All railroad corporations operating a line
of railway in this state shall build or cause to be built and
kept in repair, safe and sufficient crossings over such line at
all points where it shall intersect any public highway in use."
Between 1979 and 1993, section 49-11-05 provided that this duty
shall be performed in accordance with N.D.C.C. § 49-11-06. In
1993, section 49-11-05 was repealed; thus, there is some issue as
to whether or not it applies in this case.
5
Section 49-11-6(1) of N.D.C.C. provides that "A public
highway-railroad crossing at grade shall be constructed of a
grade of earth on one or both sides of the railroad track, as the
location may require, . . . and such grade shall be of such slope
as shall be necessary for the safety and convenience of the
traveling public."
Section 49-11-6(3) of N.D.C.C. provides that "At such time
as tracks through a railroad crossing are raised or otherwise
altered by the railroad, the railroad shall, unless otherwise
ordered by the commission, adjust and restore the crossing and