Filed: Aug. 20, 1996
[…] the crossing signs, by failing to take further precautions to warn
of the train once it did block the crossing, and by failing to
construct or alter the crossing so that it was safe for the
traveling public. Generally, whether or not Soo Line’s actions or
inactions constituted a breach of its duty would be a question of
fact.
The Kiemeles first assert that Soo Line’s act of blocking the
crossing constituted a breach of duty.1 Fact issues exist as to
1
The parties engaged in some discourse regarding the appli-
cation of N.D.C.C. § 49-11-19 to this claim. Section 49-11-19
provides as follows:
No person shall operate any train in such a manner as
to prevent vehicular use of any roadway for a period of
time in excess of ten consecutive minutes except:
1. When necessary to comply with safety
signals affecting the safety of the
movement of trains;
2. When necessary to avoid striking any
object or person on the track;
3. When the train is disabled, by accident
or otherwise;
4. When the train is in motion except when
engaged in switching operations;
5. When there is no vehicular traffic
waiting to use the crossing; or
6. When necessary to comply with a
government statute or regulation. ...
We find that this statute is irrelevant to the determination of
negligence in this case. However, regardless of whether or not
N.D.C.C. § 49-11-19 was violated, the length of time that the
train blocked the crossing before the accident occurred may be
relevant to breach of duty issues.
-5-