Filed: Aug. 20, 1996
[…] care by failing to construct or alter the crossing so that it was
safe. In 1977, Soo Line added ballast to the Swenson Crossing
sight. In 1980, Soo Line laid a new rail over the crossing. The
-7-
Kiemeles argue that pursuant to N.D.C.C. §§ 49-11-04,3 49-11-05,4
and 49-11-06,5 Soo Line had a duty to adjust and restore the
crossing and highway approaches after it altered the crossing in
1977 and 1980. We find that the record as a whole could not allow
a rational trier of fact to conclude that Soo Line breached any
duty regarding the construction or alteration of Swenson’s
Crossing.
3
Section 49-11-04 of N.D.C.C. provides as follows:
Every corporation constructing, owning, or using a
railroad shall restore every stream of water,
watercourse, street, highway, or canal across, along,
or upon which such railroad may be constructed, to its
former state or to such condition that its usefulness
shall not be materially impaired, and thereafter shall
maintain the same in such condition against any effects
in any manner produced by such railroad.
4
According to the Kiemeles, from 1943 to 1979, N.D.C.C.
§ 49-11-05 provided: "All railroad corporations operating a line
of railway in this state shall build or cause to be built and
kept in repair, safe and sufficient crossings over such line at