Filed: Aug. 20, 1996
[…] Contributory negligence is
normally a question of fact for the jury.
Steckler, 303 N.W.2d at
563;
Schalesky, 180 N.W.2d at 239. In North Dakota a plaintiff’s
contributory negligence will bar recovery only if his or her
negligence was as great as the combined negligence of all of the
other individuals who contributed to the injury. N.D.C.C. § 32-
03.2-02. The apportionment of fault between a plaintiff and a
defendant is generally an issue for the trier of fact. Champagne
v. United States,
513 N.W.2d 75, 79 (N.D. 1994).
The district court found that Rodney Kiemele violated N.D.C.C.
§ 39-09-01. Section 39-09-01 provides as follows:
-9-
No person may drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is
reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having
regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.
Consistent with the foregoing, every person shall drive
at a safe and appropriate speed when approaching and
crossing an intersection or railroad grade crossing. ...
Soo Line agrees with this determination. It contends that as a
result of the decreased visibility and compacted snow and ice on
the road, Kiemele was traveling at an excessive speed. Soo Line
contends that Kiemele’s negligence in failing to reduce his speed