Filed: Jan. 09, 1997
[…] Furthermore, the district court admonished
the jury not to consider the prosecutor's improper remarks,4 a corrective
action which is usually effective. See
Goins, 890 S.W.2d at 608. Pryor
has failed to demonstrate that she was prejudiced by her counsel's argument
for leniency.
4
Although at the time of Pryor's trial it was improper for a
prosecutor to comment on the effect of parole on a sentence, see
Pryor, 861 S.W.2d at 547 ("There is no question but that comments
on parole by the State are to be avoided . . . ."), Arkansas law
now permits such comments. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-97-103 (Michie
Supp. 1995) ("Evidence relevant to sentencing by either the court
or a jury may include . . . [t]he law applicable to parole,
meritorious good time, or transfer . . . .").
-7-
Finally, Pryor did not suffer any prejudice from her counsel's
failure to appeal the admission of the transcript of the tapes of Pryor's
drug transactions rather than the tapes themselves. Police transcripts of
recorded statements, if accurate, are admissible in Arkansas courts. See