Washington| Change
[…] suggested that she suffered from a physical disability.             Mitchell further
asserts that he was prejudiced by the deficient performance.                 He reasons
that had counsel investigated and challenged the witnesses’ competency, the
trial    court   would   have      found   them    incompetent,   and   without   their
testimony, the state would not have had a case.
       Mitchell’s   claims   are    without   merit.       Even   assuming   counsel’s
performance was deficient, Mitchell has failed to establish prejudice.
Although Mo. Rev. Stat. § 491.060(1) provides that “[a] person who is
mentally incapacitated at the time of his production for examination” is
incompetent to testify, it does not provide that a “mentally ill” person
is incompetent to testify.          Rather, “[t]he      effect of the statute is to
create the prima facie presumption that a person confined to a mental