Ohio| Change
[…] District of Arkansas held that these provisions created a property interest for a police
chief in the position. See Pearson v. City of Paris, 
839 F. Supp. 645
, 650 (W.D. Ark.
1993). Accordingly, the Pearson court held that the termination of a police chief
without cause constituted a deprivation of property without due process, a violation of
the Fourteenth Amendment that was actionable under § 1983. 
Id. at 649.
      On April 5, 1995, about two weeks after Sykes was hired, the Arkansas
Legislature enacted Ark. Code Ann. § 14-42-110 (Michie 1987 & Supp. 1995).
Section 110 provides that:

       Mayors in cities of the first class and second class and incorporated towns
       shall have the power to appoint and remove all department heads,
       including city and town marshals appointed, unless the city or town
       council shall, by a two-thirds (2/3) majority of the total membership of the
       council, vote to override the mayor's action.

Ark. Code Ann. § 14-42-110 (emphasis added).2



   2
    Gentry is considered a city of the first class.

                                           -2-
       On November 9, 1995, the Mayor of Gentry terminated Sykes without cause.
The City Council considered the termination and a motion was made to override it, but