Ohio| Change
[…] II.

        Gunn challenges the SCS’s decision in two ways. First, he contends that the
pertinent regulations are neither consistent with, nor a reasonable interpretation of, the
Swampbuster statute. Second, he argues that the SCS failed to follow its own
regulations in deciding his eligibility. We hold that the regulations are consistent with
the statute and that the SCS followed those regulations in its decision-making process.

                                           A.

       The statute makes ineligible for benefits, listed at 16 U.S.C. § 3821(b), any
person who “converts a wetland by draining, dredging, filling, leveling, or any other
means for the purpose, or to have the effect, of making the production of an agricultural
commodity possible on such converted wetland . . . for that crop year and all
subsequent crop years.” § 3821(c). It also makes ineligible for these same benefits,
such as crop insurance, price supports, and government-sponsored loans, any person
who “produces an agricultural commodity on converted wetland.” § 3821(a). The