Ohio| Change
[…] (This
accords with Von 
Eye, 92 F.3d at 685
, which allows post-1985 conversions only to the
extent of plans already in place in 1985.) In 1992 another conversion took place.
Gunn has not demonstrated that the two constructions, over 80 years apart, were
actually one actively pursued conversion. To the contrary, the 1906 work achieved
what was intended, even though it later proved inadequate.

         Gunn also argues — and this may be his principal point — that he is entitled to
an exemption under the plain words of the statute. Section 3822(b)(1)(A) of Title 16
provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person shall become ineligible . . . for program
loans or payments . . . [a]s the result of the production of an agricultural commodity
on . . . [a] converted wetland if the conversion of the wetland was commenced before

                                          -7-
December 23, 1985.” Gunn claims that his land fits this definition, because, in his
view, it became a converted wetland in 1906, at the time of the initial improvements.
He points to the definition of the term “converted wetland” in 16 U.S.C.