Ohio| Change
[…] Airport where they met his son Dwayne arriving from New
Orleans. Cooperwood was murdered later that week. The
morning after the murder, Querry overheard Earnes and
Dwayne talking about making sure “the body was dead,” and
Earnes told Querry to go “pick up his money.” She then
drove to Davidson’s




                           -9-
house. Davidson gave her $4400, admitting he was $600
short and telling Query he would “get with [Earnes] later
and settle up the rest.” The jury convicted all three
defendants of aiding and abetting an interstate murder-
for-hire in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a), which
provides in relevant part:

    Whoever travels in or causes another . . . to
    travel in interstate or foreign commerce . . .
    with intent that a murder be committed in
    violation of the laws of any State . . . as
    consideration for the receipt of, or as
    consideration for a promise or agreement to pay
    . . . if death results, shall be punished by
    death or life imprisonment . . . .

    Section 1958 does not prohibit murder. It outlaws
causing travel or the use of interstate commerce
facilities with the intent that murder-for-hire be
committed. See United States v. Delpit, 
94 F.3d 1134
,
1149 (8th Cir. 1996); United States v. McGuire, 
45 F.3d 1177