Ohio| Change
[…] a job for him if Travis came to Arkansas from his home in
the State of Washington. When Travis arrived, Davidson
offered him $15,000 to kill Dottie Holmes.       The jury
convicted Davidson of violating § 1958 by aiding and
abetting in the use of an interstate facility (the
telephone) with intent that a murder-for-hire be
committed.   Davidson argues the evidence was insufficient
because Travis did not know of the murder scheme until he
arrived in Arkansas and therefore lacked the requisite
intent to murder.

    This argument is foreclosed by the plain language of
§ 1958. The statute is violated by anyone who “uses or
causes another (including the intended victim) to use .
. . any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with
intent that a murder be committed.” Davidson caused Mona
to solicit a murder-for-hire by telephone. The statute
does not say that both parties to the resulting telephone
conversation must be aware of the murder scheme.      Any


      3
       There was little if any evidence that Davidson knew or had reason to know