Filed: Aug. 01, 1997
[…] "of
course he continued [it] while out on bond." To justify the
sentence in the failure-to-appear case, the district court
specifically relied on paragraphs 17 through 29 of the relevant
presentence report, which briefly described nine tribal-court
charges of which PWM had been convicted and three criminal
cases
that were pending against him in tribal court (two of these
last
being for conduct that he had allegedly engaged in while on
bond).
In United States v. R.L.C.,
503 U.S. 291 (1992), the
Supreme
Court considered the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 5037(c)(1)(B),
which
fixes the maximum term of someone adjudicated a juvenile
delinquent
at "the maximum term that would be authorized if the juvenile
had
been tried and convicted as an adult," unless that term would
carry
the juvenile past his twenty-first birthday. The Court held
that
this statute required a sentencing court in a juvenile case to
employ the sentencing guidelines to determine the range of the
sentence to which an adult would be exposed if he or she had