Washington| Change
[…] law, notwithstanding that the team was made aware that CON had not been
applied to any family planning clinics constructed in the prior ten years.
The




                                          -5-
April 8 letter was drafted by Nervig, submitted by Fries to Atchison, and
a copy was provided to Rafferty after Atchison approved the final draft.2


     The team concluded PPI’s proposed clinic was reviewable because it
was a new “institutional health facility” subject to CON reviewability
insofar    as    it   was   an   “organized   outpatient   facility.”   Iowa   Code   §
135.61(14)(d).        An organized outpatient facility is further defined as “.
. . a facility, not part of a hospital, organized and operated to provide
health    care   to    noninstitutionalized     and   nonhomebound   persons   on     an
outpatient basis . . . .” Iowa Code § 135.61(2).                The code, however,
exempts from CON, those “. . . private offices or clinics of individual
physicians, dentists or other practitioners, or groups of practitioners,
who are health care providers . . . .” 
Id. The court
found that in the
several years prior to this case, the delivery of health care in Iowa has
undergone considerable change.         Among the most significant aspects of that
change is the delivery of primary physician care through clinics structured