Washington| Change
[…] matter relating to the identification, evaluation, or
educational placement of the child, or the provision of a
free appropriate public education to such child.”      
Id. After making
a complaint, the child is entitled to an
impartial due process hearing. 
Id. § 1415(b)(2).
Under
the Minnesota implementing statute for IDEA, a parent may
obtain an impartial due process hearing when he or she
objects to a proposed assessment; transfer or placement of
a child; and to the addition, provision, denial, or

                            10
removal of educational services. Minn. Stat. § 120.17,
subd. 3b(e)(1)-(5). Under Minnesota law, a due process
hearing shall be “initiated and conducted by and in the
school district responsible for assuring that an
appropriate program is provided.” 
Id. subd. 3b(e).
    Thompson has not stated a cause of action under IDEA
because his request for a review comes after he left the
District previously responsible for his education. At the
time Thompson brought suit, Minnesota law considered a
charter school a separate