WILLIAM G. HUSSMANN, JR., Magistrate Judge.
[…] They state in their Response:
(Response at 7-8). Indeed the Terms of Sale do indicate that "Caudill warrants to the extent of the purchase price only that the seeds are as described on the invoice, the bag and/or the tag attached thereto, within recognized tolerances." (Memorandum in Support of Caudill Seed's Motion for Summary Judgment at Ex. 10). Nevertheless, Defendants waived any argument that the seed was not certified when it accepted the seed. Section 26-1-2-607 of the Indiana Code provides that "[a]cceptance of goods by the buyer precludes rejection of the goods accepted, and if made with knowledge of a nonconformity cannot be revoked because of it unless the acceptance was on the reasonable assumption that the nonconformity would be seasonably cured. . . ." Here, by planting seeds that were arguably not certified, Rose Seeding clearly signified its intention to accept non-conforming goods.
Defendants argue that they are not liable for the amounts they owe concerning the non-seed product that was purchased from Caudill Seed.