DONOVAN W. FRANK, District Judge.
[…] Motor Vehicle, 463 U.S. at 43, 103 S.Ct. 2856.
NEPA requires federal agencies to prepare an EIS for "major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment." 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). Sierra Club v. U.S. Forest Serv., 46 F.3d 835, 837 (8th Cir.1995). An agency may first prepare an environmental assessment ("EA") to determine whether an EIS is required. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1). An EA is a "concise, public document" that "[b]riefly provide[s] sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an [EIS] or a finding of no significant impact." Id. An EA must include "brief discussions" regarding the need for the proposed action, alternatives, the environmental impacts, and a listing of agencies consulted. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b). If an EIS is not required, the agency may issue a finding of no significant impact ("FONSI").