Filed: Aug. 10, 1998
[…] whether the district court correctly applied the law to these facts.
A. The Federal Law Claim
The state first argues that the district court erred in failing to grant declaratory and
injunctive relief on its claim that Glasgow is violating federal law. The state contends
that Glasgow is violating the Federal Clean Water Act by discharging sludge from its
water treatment facility into the Missouri River without an operating permit. We agree.
The state brought this claim as a “citizen” under the “citizen suit” provision of
the Federal Clean Water Act. See J. A. at 6; 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a).2 The state requested
2
Any “person or persons having an interest which is or may be adversely
affected” may sue as a “citizen” under the Federal Clean Water Act. 33 U.S.C. §
1365(g). The definition of the term “person” in the statute includes a state.
Id. §
1362(5). Thus, the state can sue Glasgow as a “citizen” under the “citizen suit”
-4-