Washington| Change
[…] (Senior ROTC training programs of four weeks or
greater duration constitute "active duty for training"); 
id. § 101(23)(C)
(Senior ROTC
training programs of fewer than four weeks' duration constitute "inactive duty for
training"); 
id. § 101(24)
(the term "active military, naval or air service" includes both
"active duty for training" and "inactive duty for training"). Brown's participation in
inactive duty training constituted "active military, naval or air service," and he is
therefore a veteran, having been discharged under honorable conditions.

       Veterans receive benefits under § 1131 only for service-connected
disabilities—i.e., disabilities incurred or aggravated "in [the] line of duty, in the active
military, naval, or air service." 38 U.S.C. § 1131; see also 
id. § 101(16).
Because
Brown's injury occurred during a mandatory ROTC Army Physical Fitness Test, the
Secretary determined that it was service-connected, and correctly concluded that
Brown is entitled to veterans benefits under § 1131.