Washington| Change
[…] determining that Laidlaw did not violate the WARN Act with respect to its seasonal
employees, and the nonseasonal employees argue that the district court erred in
awarding them back pay on the basis of the number of workdays, rather than calendar
days, in the relevant period. We affirm the judgment of the district court.2

                                           I.
        The WARN Act requires an employer to give 60 days' written notice of a "plant
closing" to affected employees or their representatives . See 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(1).
The act defines a plant closing as "the permanent or temporary shutdown of a single
site of employment, ... if the shutdown results in an employment loss at the single site
of employment during any 30-day period." See 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(2). An
"employment loss," as relevant here, is "an employment termination, other than a
discharge for cause, voluntary departure, or retirement."            See 29 U.S.C.
§ 2101(a)(6)(A). "Affected employees" are those employees "who may reasonably be