Ohio| Change
[…] unambiguous direction [by the decedent], property transferred to the surviving spouse
must bear part of the estate tax burden." 
Id. at 1149-50.
In contrast here, there was
a "clear and unambiguous direction" that the marital share be unburdened by taxes. We
note that the tax court has "confine[d] Estate of Wycoff to its facts." Estate of Hubert
v. Comm'r, 
63 F.3d 1083
, 1089 (11th Cir. 1995) (adopting tax court opinion), aff'd, 
520 U.S. 593
(1997).
                                           -4-
an election must be made on the tax return. 26 U.S.C. § 2056(b)(7)(B)(i). A qualifying
income for life is one in which "no person has a power to appoint any part of the
property to any person other than the surviving spouse." 
Id. at §
2056(b)(7)(B)(ii).

        In the district court the IRS stipulated that the marital trust was a QTIP trust. On
appeal the IRS claims it is not challenging the trust's QTIP status, but is challenging
whether the trustee's discretion prevented property from passing to the trust and