Washington| Change
[…] Voyageurs State Park on the Kabetogama Peninsula was introduced to the Minnesota
Senate and rejected. See State Measure Proposes Park At Kabetogama, Duluth News-
Tribune, Mar. 18, 1971. Additionally, an alternative bill establishing a state planning
commission to manage the land and waters in the Kabetogama, Namakin and Crane
lakes area in Northern Minnesota was introduced to the Minnesota House of
Representatives and rejected. See Bill Would Set Up Planning Unit for Kabetogama
Area, Duluth News-Tribune, Apr. 20, 1971.

      3
          Minnesota statute § 84B.061 provides:

      [N]one of the navigable waters within the park and the lands under them
      have been donated to the United States. These navigable waters include
      . . . Rainy . . . [L]ake[]. Pursuant to applicable federal and state law,
      navigable waters and their beds are owned by the state. Ownership of
      and jurisdiction over these waters and their beds has not been ceded by
      the state, either expressly or implicitly, to the United States.

Minn. Stat. Ann. § 84B.061 (West 1999).

                                         -10-
                                          10
after our decision in Brown I, cannot alter the fact that the state consented to the NPS