Washington| Change
[…] Minnesota consented to the NPS’s exercise of jurisdiction over business operations
within VNP, including the operation of tour boats.

       The state of Minnesota initiated the creation of a national park from lands within
its bounds. In 1971, Congress succumbed to the entreaties of the state and authorized
the establishment of VNP subject to two relevant preconditions. First, that VNP would
not be established or a legal description of its boundaries published unless the state
transferred state-owned lands within the proposed boundaries to the Secretary of the
Interior (Secretary). See 16 U.S.C. § 160a.

       Second, that VNP would be established only when "the Secretary deems
sufficient interests in lands or waters have been acquired for administration in
accordance with the purposes of this subchapter.” 16 U.S.C. § 160a. Prior to passage
of the act in January 1971, the state was put on notice of Congress’ intentions and the
prerequisite expectations to be satisfied by the state were the deal to go through and the



                                           -8-