Filed: Jul. 27, 1999
[…] 1978 policy statement.
The platform from which Cearley is believed to have fallen is a fixed and
stationary platform on top of the tank car. See Appellants' Appendix at 36-46
(Affidavit of Trocky Ibert and attached photographs). It clearly is not a "powered
platform" or "manlift." The only question remaining is whether it is a "vehicle-mounted
work platform," within the FRA's intended meaning. The regulation which is
specifically cited in the 1978 policy statement in this context is entitled "Vehicle-
mounted elevating and rotating work platforms." 29 C.F.R. § 1910.67 (emphasis
added). The term "platform," moreover, is defined in § 1910.67 as "[a]ny personnel-
carrying device (basket or bucket) which is a component of an aerial device."
Id.
§ 1910.67(a)(7). It is beyond genuine dispute that the platform from which Cearley
presumably fell is not a "personnel-carrying device (basket or bucket) which is a
component of an aerial device." Therefore, contrary to the district court's rationale, the
platform in question is not the type of "vehicle-mounted work platform" to which the
FRA was referring in its 1978 policy statement.
Conclusion
For the reasons stated, we hold that appellees' state law claims, based upon the