Filed: Jul. 27, 1999
[…] of the railing failed to comply with 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23,3 a federal regulation
promulgated by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), under the
Secretary of Labor's authority pursuant to the Occupational Safety and Health Act.
Appellants moved for summary judgment on the ground that appellees' claims
are preempted by the FSAA, the FRSA, and related regulations. Upon review, the
district court held that appellees’ claims are not preempted and denied appellants'
motion for summary judgment. Recognizing that appellants' motion for summary
3
29 C.F.R. § 1910.23 provides in relevant part:
(c) Protection of open-sided floors, platforms, and runways. (1) Every
open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor or
ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing . . . on all open sides
except where there is entrance to a ramp, stairway or fixed ladder.
....
(e) Railing, toe boards, and cover specifications. (1) A standard railing
shall consist of top rail, intermediate rail, and posts, and shall have a
vertical height of 42 inches nominal from upper surface of top rail to floor,
platform, runway, or ramp level.
-3-
judgment involved controlling questions of law, as to which there are substantial
grounds for differing opinions, and that an immediate appeal could materially advance
the ultimate termination of this litigation, the district court certified the order for