Washington| Change
[…] amount--
                   ....
                          (B) that has remained unpaid for a period longer than
                   one year, or is greater than $5,000 . . . .

18 U.S.C. § 228 (1994).

                                            -2-
longer than two years or that is greater than $10,000.2 See 18 U.S.C.A. § 228(a)(3),
(c)(2) (West 1999).

      Subsequent to the DPPA's enactment on June 24, 1998, a grand jury returned an
indictment charging Russell with one count of willfully failing to pay a support
obligation in violation of section 228, as amended. The indictment charged:


      2
          The statute provides, in relevant part:

      (a) OFFENSE.--Any person who--
             (1) willfully fails to pay a support obligation with respect to a child
      who resides in another State, if such obligation has remained unpaid for
      a period longer than 1 year, or is greater than $5,000; [or]
             ....
             (3) willfully fails to pay a support obligation with respect to a child
      who resides in another State, if such obligation has remained unpaid for
      a period longer than 2 years, or is greater than $10,000; shall be punished
      as provided in subsection (c).
      ....
      (c) PUNISHMENT.--The punishment for an offense under this section is--
             (1) in the case of a first offense under subsection (a)(1), a fine
      under this title, imprisonment for not more than 6 months, or both; and
             (2) in the case of an offense under paragraph (2) or (3) of
      subsection (a), or a second or subsequent offense under subsection (a)(1),
      a fine under this title, imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.
      ....
      (f) DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section.--
             ....
             (3) the term "support obligation" means any amount determined
      under a court order or an order of an administrative process pursuant to
      the law of a State or of an Indian tribe to be due from a person for the