Filed: Jul. 12, 1999
[…] R. Crim. P. 41(e) seeking return of the firearm equipment to his
brother. The district court1 denied relief. Benson appeals. We affirm.
On appeal, Benson argues that he is entitled to Rule 41(e) relief because the
forfeiture order was based upon his § 924(c) conviction and became invalid when that
conviction was vacated. We put aside procedural questions such as whether the
forfeiture order may be collaterally attacked under Rule 41(e) years after entry of the
order and destruction of the firearms, for there is a simple answer to Benson’s
contention. The forfeiture was entered pursuant to § 3665, which provides that a
conviction for “committing or attempting to commit a felony . . . perpetrated in whole
or in part by the use of firearms” authorizes the court to “order the confiscation and
disposal of firearms and ammunition found in the possession . . . of the defendant at the
time of his arrest.” The operative language of § 3665 -- the felony must be
“perpetrated in whole or in part by the use of firearms” -- is broader than the operative
language of § 924(c) -- a firearm must be used or carried “during and in relation to any
. . . drug trafficking crime.”