Filed: Aug. 10, 1999
[…] But Hastings has a more fundamental problem that precludes this remedy–he
never asked the district court to award back pay. His initial complaint asked the court
only to mandate that the St. Louis tower be reclassified and specifically indicated that
he was not seeking money damages. Three years later, after retaining counsel,
Hastings requested, and was granted, leave to file an amended complaint, however he
failed to do so. Without a request for back pay or money damages, those issues are not
before the district court.2 Since the only issue before the court, upgrading the St. Louis
1
Section 2302(b)(11) prohibits the failure to take a personnel action if that failure
violates "any law, rule, or regulation implementing, or directly concerning, the merit
system principles contained in section 2301." Among the principles listed in section
2301 is the notion that "[e]qual pay should be provided for work of equal value." 5
U.S.C. § 2301(b)(3). See also 5 U.S.C. § 5101(1)(A) ("equal pay for substantially
equal work" among purposes of the Classification Act). See Houlihan v.