Washington| Change
[…] required a showing of reliance. Palmisano urges us to abandon this distinction as
irrational because it treats employers who write faulty SPDs more leniently than those
who comply with the SPD requirements of ERISA. Of course, as a panel we may not
overrule these prior panel decisions. In addition, on the facts of this case, Palmisano’s
contention is unpersuasive.

         The SPD is an important part of ERISA’s reporting and disclosure requirements.
It is a plain language summary of the plan’s terms and benefits that must be distributed
to participants. See 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a); 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2. ERISA and the

                                           -8-
accompanying Department of Labor regulations set forth in great detail the information
an SPD must contain and how it must be written. SPDs must be “sufficiently accurate
and comprehensive to reasonably apprise [] participants and beneficiaries of their rights
and obligations under the plan” and must contain specific information, including:

•     the name and type of the plan;
•     the name and address of the agent for service of process;
•     the name and address of the plan administrator;
•     the plan’s eligibility requirements;