Filed: Nov. 29, 1999
[…] meaningless. The Tribe does not contest this fact, but argues that the term "person" in
§ 6675 means something different.
We reject this argument for three reasons. First, the text of § 6675 commands
otherwise. Second, "person" should be interpreted consistently in interrelated parts of
the tax code. Third, an exclusion for Native American tribes is inconsistent with the
statute's purpose.
-4-
The text of § 6675 declares that anyone who makes an excessive claim is within
the definition of person for the purposes of that statute. The Tribe argues that, under
§ 6675, only "a person" is subject to a penalty, and that the Tribe is not "a person."
This interpretation is inconsistent with the statute's use of the definite article "the"
instead of the indefinite article "a": "[I]f a claim is made . . . for an excessive amount,
. . . the person making such claim shall be liable to a penalty . . . ." 26 U.S.C. §
6675(a) (emphasis added). The statute's use of "the person" refers to someone
specific—whoever made the excessive claim. See Webster's Third New International
Dictionary 2368 (1981) ("The[:] used as a function word to indicate that a following