Filed: Nov. 29, 1999
[…] The federal government collects excise taxes on gasoline at the
wholesale level; wholesalers pay the tax up front and then pass the cost on. See 26
U.S.C. §§ 4081-831 (contained in "Chapter 32--Manufacturers Excise Taxes"). Some
sales of gasoline are exempt from the excise tax, including sales "to a State or local
government for the exclusive use of a State or local government."
Id. § 4221(a)(4). A
Native American tribal government is considered a state "for purposes of any
exemption from, credit or refund of, or payment with respect to, an excise tax imposed
by . . . chapter 32,"
id. § 7871(a)(2)(B), so long as the purchase of gasoline "involves
the exercise of an essential governmental function of the Indian tribal government."
Id.
§ 7871(b). Here, the Tribe's sale of the gasoline to the public indisputably did not
involve the exercise of an essential governmental function. Thus, the Tribe was not
exempt from the excise tax.
Instead of requiring wholesalers of gasoline to police the various exemptions to