Filed: Nov. 29, 1999
[…] section for such period.
Id. § 6675(a),(b) (emphasis added).
II.
In this case, the District Court held that 26 U.S.C. § 6675 does not apply to
Native American tribes because a tribe is not a "person" within the meaning of that
statute. The District Court found that the statute contains no definition of "person" and
turned to the Internal Revenue Code's fallback provision, 26 U.S.C. § 7701, which
provides definitions of terms to be used "where not otherwise distinctly expressed or
-3-
manifestly incompatible with the intent" of the particular statute in question.
Id.
§ 7701(a); see also Autrey v. United States,
889 F.2d 973, 979 n.7 (11th Cir. 1989).
"Person" is defined therein as follows: "The term 'person' shall be construed to mean
and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or
corporation." 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(1). The District Court determined that this
definition does not clearly include or exclude Native American tribes, and therefore
interpreted the statute in favor of the Tribe. See Hagen v. Utah,
510 U.S. 399, 411