Ohio| Change
[…] Before WOLLMAN, Chief Judge, LAY, and LOKEN, Circuit Judges.
                             ___________

LAY, Circuit Judge.

      Donald Barnum (Barnum) and his wife, Evonne M. Barnum, sued Wal-Mart
Stores, Inc. (Wal-Mart) for negligence after Barnum slipped and fell on a patch of ice
in Wal-Mart’s parking lot. Barnum had legally parked in a handicapped parking space,
and he fell while exiting his car. During trial, Barnum proposed a jury instruction
regarding Minnesota Statute § 169.346, a traffic regulation statute containing stopping
and parking provisions. Subdivision (2)(a) of § 169.346 describes the requirements for
the creation and reservation of parking spaces for disabled individuals.1 Subdivision
(2)(b) states the following:

          The owner or manager of the property on which the designated parking
          space is located shall ensure that the space is kept free of obstruction. If
          the owner or manager allows the space to be blocked by snow,
          merchandise, or similar obstructions for 24 hours after receiving a
          warning from a peace officer, the owner or manager is guilty of a
          misdemeanor and subject to a fine of up to $500.

MINN. STAT. § 169.346(2)(b) (1998). Barnum’s proffered instruction contained the
first two sentences of Subdivision (2)(a)2 and only the first sentence in Subdivision
(2)(b). Barnum argues that he reads the first sentence as setting the applicable standard
of care, while the second sentence simply provides the possible criminal repercussions.

       The district court3 rejected the proposed instruction as being inapplicable to the
facts of the case. The jury found for Wal-Mart in a special verdict, and the court
thereafter ordered judgment in accordance with the verdict. Barnum appeals the

          1
              Subdivision (2)(a) states in relevant part:

          Parking spaces reserved for physically disabled persons must be
          designated and identified by the posting of signs incorporating the
          international symbol of access in white on blue and indicating that
          violators are subject to a fine of up to $200. These parking spaces are
          reserved for disabled persons with vehicles displaying the required
          certificate, license plates, temporary permit valid for 30 days, or insignia.

MINN. STAT. § 169.346(2)(a) (1998).
          2
              Footnote one of this opinion provides the first two sentences of Subdivision
(2)(a).
          3
      The Honorable Richard H. Kyle, United States District Judge for the District
of Minnesota, presiding.