Washington| Change
[…] applicant’s religious beliefs would cause employer to violate federal law, which
constituted “undue hardship”); I.R.C. §§ 6109(a)(1) (any person required to make tax
return, statement, or other document with respect to another person, shall include in
return or document that person&s SSN); 6721(a)(1) & (a)(2)(B) (failure to include all
required information on “information return” subjects filer to $50 penalty); 6723
(penalty for failure to comply with information-reporting requirements).


       Seaworth argues that defendants could seek a reasonable-cause waiver under
I.R.C. § 6724(a), which provides that “no penalty shall be imposed [for failure to
include an SSN on an information return] if it is shown that such failure is due to
reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.” Even if a waiver could be obtained, we
think that the expense and trouble incident to applying for it imposes a hardship that is
more than de minimis, as a matter of law. See Allendale Nursing 
Ctr., 996 F. Supp. at 713