Ohio| Change
[…] When the relationship between Belvedere and the distillery soured, Belvedere contends
Phillips had counterfeit and infringing bottles made for the distillery and shipped to the
United States. Belvedere moved for a temporary restraining order in federal district
court, seeking to enjoin Phillips from importing the bottles. After the district court
denied the motion, Belvedere turned to the United States Customs Service (Customs),
where Belvedere recorded its purported copyright and applied for a Customs order
detaining Phillips's allegedly infringing bottles. See 19 C.F.R. § 133.43(a) (1999)
(Customs can detain imported articles if Customs "has any reason to believe that an
imported article may be an infringing copy . . . of a recorded copyrighted work").
Customs made an initial determination of infringement and detained the vodka
shipments.

       In response, Phillips returned to the district court and requested an injunction
ordering Belvedere to withdraw its pending application before Customs.