Ohio| Change
[…] failed to make a good faith effort to seek employment, the Commission’s failure to

                                           5–
conduct a preliminary interview on the willful failure to pay restitution charge was a
technical and nonprejudicial variance in the parole revocation proceedings.

                                    B. Jurisdiction

       Hutchings also claims that the Commission lacked jurisdiction to conduct the
parole revocation hearing because the maximum term of his sentence was to expire
January 4, 1999. Under 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b) (1999), the Commission has jurisdiction
over a parolee until the maximum term or terms for which he is sentenced expires.
However, jurisdiction may be extended where the parolee has “intentionally refused or
failed to respond to any reasonable request, order, summons, or warrant of the
Commission.” See § 4210(c).

       The Commission concluded that Hutchings willfully violated his restitution order.
Thus, under § 4210(c), the Commission’s jurisdiction extended for the period during
which Hutchings’ was in willful violation. Because Hutchings failed to comply with