Ohio| Change
[…] see 
id., comment. n.10
("A number of jurisdictions have various procedures pursuant
to which previous convictions may be set aside or the defendant may be pardoned for
reasons unrelated to innocence or errors of law, e.g., in order to restore civil rights or
to remove the stigma associated with a criminal conviction. Sentences resulting from
such convictions are to be counted. However, expunged convictions are not counted.").
Valentine's earlier California conviction was set aside because Valentine met certain
conditions outlined in California Penal Code § 1203.4(a). Section 1203.4(a) provides,
however, that "in any subsequent prosecution of the defendant for any other offense,
the prior conviction may be pleaded and proved and shall have the same effect as if
probation had not been granted or the accusation or information dismissed."
Additionally, as the district court concluded:

      The California courts have held that, "expungement under . . . section
      1203.4 does not eradicate a conviction or purge a defendant of the guilt
      established thereby." Adams v. County of Sacramento, 
1 Cal. Rptr. 2d 138
, 141 (Cal.