Washington| Change
[…] (5) the victim was killed to conceal evidence of the robbery; (6) the victim had
personal characteristics as a human being; and (7) the family of the victim suffered
injury and loss as a result of the victim's death.

                                         -4-
balancing these aggravating and mitigating factors, the jury unanimously decided to
impose a death sentence.

       In this appeal, Paul raises several grounds for relief. Pursuant to the FDPA,
this court "shall address all substantive and procedural issues raised on the appeal of
a sentence of death." See 18 U.S.C. § 3595(c)(1). Further, the statute mandates that
"[t]he court of appeals shall state in writing the reasons for its disposition of an appeal
of a sentence of death under this section." See 
id. at §
3595(c)(3). Thus, we address
each of Paul's contentions in some detail.

II.   DISCUSSION

      A.      Jury's Finding on Intent

      Paul argues that the jury was instructed improperly because it was not required