Washington| Change
[…] According to the majority, “the jury found that Paul intentionally
committed an act (aided and abetted), which he knew would kill Sherman Williams.”
Ante, at 7. The majority’s rendition of the jury’s findings, however, is nowhere to be
found in the instructions the jury received.




                                         -24-
      Stated precisely, using the language of the jury instruction itself, the jury
found that Paul “knowingly acted in some way for the purpose of causing,
encouraging, or aiding in the commission of the crime.” It is this finding that must
be squared against § 3591 if Paul’s death sentence is to be upheld.

       As the majority notes, § 3591(a)(2)(C) requires in part that the jury find Paul
“intentionally participated in an act, contemplating that the life of a person would be
taken.” In addition to this mens rea standard, however, the statute requires a finding
that “the victim died as a direct result of the [defendant’s] act.” The additional
language is critical, because it requires a close causal nexus between the defendant’s
act and the victim’s death.